Forecast Inside the Jungle

Felhaber and Masonius celebrate after a K's win. Photo Credit: Josh Gales Photography

The Fort Wayne Komets are set to head back on the road after spending Saturday and Sunday at the Allen County World Memorial Coliseum. The Komets picked up four out of a possible six points this past weekend by winning at Cincinnati, losing at home against Cincinnati, and closing out the weekend with an overtime win against the Wings from Kalamazoo. The K’s currently find themselves in the final playoff spot in the central division, which is fourth place out of the seven teams in the division, but only 10 points separate first place through fourth place. The Walleye and the Cyclones are tied for first with 66 points each, and the Indy Fuel is in third with 64 points. The Komets, who have 56 points, have a slight advantage, having played two fewer games than Cincinnati, three fewer than Indy, and four fewer than Toledo.

POSTEAMGPWLOTLSOLPTSPCTGFGASTKP10PIM
1Toledo Walleye51301542660.6471821338-0-0-18-1-0-1659
2Cincinnati Cyclones49291253660.6731731505-0-0-17-1-1-1847
3Indy Fuel50311720640.6401851460-2-0-04-5-1-0685
4Fort Wayne Komets47251642560.5961851791-0-0-08-2-0-0794
5Wheeling Nailers49212350470.4801471591-0-0-03-6-1-0713
6Kalamazoo Wings49202540440.4491201542-0-1-03-6-1-0644
7Iowa Heartlanders481225101350.3651231782-0-1-05-3-2-0603

Looking ahead to this four-game Eastern Conference and South Division road trip, the K’s will start with a Wednesday morning brunch matchup with the South Carolina Stingrays; puck drop is scheduled for 10:30 am. The Stingrays currently find themselves in third place with 61 points. Bear Hughes leads the team in points (43), goals (18), and assists (25). Clay Stevenson and Tyler Wall have been splitting time in goal; Stevenson is only allowing 2.49 goals against while Wall is allowing 3.05

Fort Wayne will travel to Savannah to take on the Ghost Pirates Friday and Saturday nights. Savannah, the ECHL’s newest member, currently sits in last place in the division with 42 points. Brent Pedersen and Vincent Marleau lead the Ghost Pirates in goals with 18 each; Marleau also has 19 assists on the year, giving him the team-high in points at 38. Isaiah Saville has played most of the minutes in goal and is currently allowing 3.20 goals against average. Midday Sunday is when things close out for this current road trip as the Komets travel to Atlanta to take on the Gladiators. Atlanta is in fifth place with 56 points but is just five out from the final playoff spot. Eric Neiley leads the team in goals with 25 on the season. David Tendeck has played 27 games and allows an average of 3.49 goals against the year.

As for the Komets, Shawn Boudrias leads the team with 23 goals on the year, including two that came in Sunday night’s win. Tye Felhaber leads the K’s and the ECHL in assists at 46. fort Wayne is fourth in league with 185 goals scored on the year but has given up the sixth most this season at 179. The upcoming road trip will be a big one for the K’s as it allows them to play against unfamiliar foes outside the Western Conference. For the Komets to make a run at catching any of the three teams ahead of us in the Central, we must beat teams below us in points, which is the case for three of these next four games. Keys to this week will simply be taking care of the puck, clearing it out of our defensive zone when needed, and not finding ourselves down early in the game. A full 60 minutes of energy and smart hockey will lead to a big weekend.

Stanley Cup Aspirations Cue’ the Duck Boats Pod

The boys are back after a long break but have plenty to talk about as the playoffs are in full swing. We go series by series, looking at how teams have fared so far and who will come out on top. Thanks for listening! Please rate and review our show on your favorite listening platform. Check out our partner's website at www.insidetherink.com for all your latest hockey news.
  1. Stanley Cup Aspirations
  2. The Final Countdown
  3. Here Come the Playoffs
  4. Home Stretch
  5. Kevy Cooks

dprokop

Hello all! My name's David and I have been writing on and off for the past 8 years. I have my Masters in Sports Media. I'll be covering the Fort Wayne Komets of the ECHL. You can view all my articles and breaking news by following me on Twitter: @Dprokop17 or Facebook: Dave Prokop

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ECHL: Zack Andrusiak Heading Overseas

Forward Zach Andrusiak is heading over to Slovakia after spending the past five seasons in the ECHL. Over the course of his five years in the ECHL, the majority of his time was spent with the Cincinnati Cyclones, where he spent three seasons playing in 154 regular season games while putting up 83 goals and […]

Read More

ECHL: Wichita Thunder Announces Affiliation Extension With San Jose Sharks

The Wichita Thunder announced yesterday that they have extended their affiliation agreement with the NHL’s San Jose Sharks and AHL’s San Jose Barracuda for the 2024-25 season. This will be the third straight season that the Thunder have been affiliated with the Sharks. San Jose is the third different NHL team that the Thunder have […]

Read More
Brandon Hawkins takes a shot on OIof Lindbom

ECHL: Former Cincinnati Cyclones Goalie is Heading Overseas

Olof Lindbom, who was drafted 39th overall in Round 2 of the NHL Draft in 2018 by the New York Rangers, is heading overseas to play for the Lahden Pelicans of Finland. Last season, he played a total of 29 games with the Cincinnati Cyclones in the ECHL Central Division and also played seven games […]

Read More